All Posts (6512)
[…] In 1899, the U.S. Attorney General opined that the Annexation Resolution had placed these lands (about 1.8 million acres) in a "special trust" for the benefit of Hawaii’s people. Hawaii-Public Lands,

Subsequently, in the 1959 Hawaii Admission Act, (the "Admission Act"),
Congress stated five purposes for which the lands in the trust could used. One of these was "for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians" Id., Section 5(f). Congress also affirmed that it would be up to the State of Hawaii to determine how to manage these lands: "Such lands, proceeds and income shall be managed and disposed of for one or more of the foregoing purposes in such manner as the constitution and laws of said State may provide, and their use for any other object shall constitute a breach of trust. (emphasis added.)