[Kanaka Maoli flag]
[…] §   -20  Annual report.  The corporation shall submit to the governor and the legislature, no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session, a complete and detailed report of its plans and activities."

             SECTION 2.  Section 206E-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

             "§206E-4  Powers; generally.  Except as otherwise limited by this chapter, the authority may:

             (1)  Sue and be sued;

             (2)  Have a seal and alter the same at pleasure;

             (3)  Make and execute contracts and all other instruments necessary or convenient for the exercise of its powers and functions under this chapter;

             (4)  Make and alter bylaws for its organization and internal management;

             (5)  Make rules with respect to its projects, operations, properties, and facilities, which rules shall be in conformance with chapter 91;

             (6)  Through its executive director appoint officers, agents, and employees, prescribe their duties and qualifications, and fix their salaries, without regard to chapter 76;

             (7)  Prepare or cause to be prepared a community development plan for all designated community development districts;

             (8)  Acquire, reacquire, or contract to acquire or reacquire by grant or purchase real, personal, or mixed property or any interest therein; to own, hold, clear, improve, and rehabilitate, and to sell, assign, exchange, transfer, convey, lease, or otherwise dispose of or encumber the same;

             (9)  Acquire or reacquire by condemnation real, personal, or mixed property or any interest therein for public facilities, including but not limited to streets, sidewalks, parks, schools, and other public improvements;

            (10)  By itself, or in partnership with qualified persons, acquire, reacquire, construct, reconstruct, rehabilitate, improve, alter, or repair or provide for the construction, reconstruction, improvement, alteration, or repair of any project; own, hold, sell, assign, transfer, convey, exchange, lease, or otherwise dispose of or encumber any project, and in the case of the sale of any project, accept a purchase money mortgage in connection therewith; and repurchase or otherwise acquire any project which the authority has theretofore sold or otherwise conveyed, transferred, or disposed of;